Taborn v. Hammonds, 324 N.C. 546 (1989)
[…] North Carolina’s reduced procedural and increased reemployment protections for teachers dismissed due to a reduction-in-force are consistent with the prevailing practice in other states. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-544(C) (1988); Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 161.790 and 161.800 (1988); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 38.101, sec. 1 and 38.105, sec. 5 (1988); R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 16-13-3 and 16-13-6 (1988).

Next, in deriving the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 115C-325(e)(1)1, we turn to examine N.C.G.S. § 115C-142 which provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this Article, it is the intent of the General Assembly that funds appropriated by it for the operation of programs of special education and related services by local school administrative units not be reduced-, rather, that adequate funding be made available to meet the special educational and related services needs of children with special needs, without regard to which *556State or local department, agency, or unit has the child in its care, custody, control, or program.

N.C.G.S. § 115C-142 (1987) (emphasis added).