Ledwell v. Berry ex rel. Brinson, 39 N.C. App. 224 (1978)
[…] I, § 19 of the N.C. Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.

APPEAL by plaintiffs from Lupton, Judge. Judgment entered 13 October 1977 in Superior Court, GUILFORD County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 30 August 1978.

This is a declaratory judgment action pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act which has been adopted in this state and codified as Article 26, Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. The purpose of the action is to test the constitutionality of G.S. 1-539.21 which provides:

The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent.

The complaint alleges that the minor defendant has filed an action against his mother in the District Court of Guilford County for personal injuries allegedly incurred by him as the result of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle.