Graham v. Mock, 143 N.C. App. 315 (2001)
[…] b. Attest that the student’s claim of residency in the unit is not primarily related to attendance at a particular school within the unit, and
c. Attest that the adult with whom the student is residing has been given and accepts responsibility for educational decisions for the child, including receiving notices of discipline under G.S. 115C-391, attending conferences with school personnel, granting permission for school-related *318activities, and taking appropriate action in connection with student records ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-366(a3)(3).

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-366.2 provides:

For the purposes of G.S. 115C-366 and 115C-366.1 for any person who is a resident of a place which is not the person’s place of domicile, because:... (iii) the child resides with a legal custodian who is not the child’s parent or guardian, those sections shall be applied by substituting the word “residing” for the word “domiciled,” by substituting the word “residence” for the word “domicile,” and by substituting the word “residents” for the word “domiciliaries.” For purposes of this section, “legal custodian” means the person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of the child by a court.