Graham v. Mock, 143 N.C. App. 315 (2001)
[…] From the trial court’s denial of plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment and from the granting of defendants’ motion for summary judgment, plaintiffs appeal.

In support of their argument that the trial court erred by denying their motion for summary judgment and in granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment, plaintiffs assert: (1) since domicile is not defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-366, this Court should adopt a “rebuttable presumption” of domicile being that of Templeton’s mother; and (2) defendants’ policy, based upon their interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-366 et seq. violates Templeton’s due process and equal protection rights.

Regarding domicile, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-366(a) provides “[a]ll students under the age of 21 years who are domiciled in a school administrative unit... are entitled to all the privileges and advantages of the public schools to which they are assigned by the local boards of education . . . .” (emphasis added). However, exceptions to this requirement are provided for in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-366(a3) as follows:

*317(a3) A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit may attend, without the payment of tuition, the public schools of that unit if: