State v. Johnson, 143 N.C. App. 307 (2001)
[…] Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 131 L. Ed. 2d 976 (1995). “If the method of entry by police officers renders a search illegal, the evidence obtained thereby is not competent evidence at the defendant’s trial.” State v. Marshall, 94 N.C. App. 20, 29, 380 S.E.2d 360, 366, disc. review denied, 325 N.C. 275, 384 S.E.2d 526 (1989). Upon a motion to dismiss, the trial court hears evidence from both sides to determine whether to admit the evidence seized. N.C.G.S. § 15A-977(d) (1999). “If the motion [to suppress] is not determined summarily the judge must make the determination after a hearing and finding of facts. Id. The appellate court’s review is limited to determining whether these findings of fact were supported by competent evidence in the record. State v. Smith, 118 N.C. App. at 111, 454 S.E.2d at 683.