Hedgepeth v. North Carolina Division of Services for the Blind, 142 N.C. App. 338 (2001)
[…] Code 19G.0801 -.0823 (June 1998).

Under section 150B-2 of our General Statutes, a “contested case” is “an administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(2) (1995). This Court has previously stated that a “contested case” includes “any agency proceeding, by whatever name called, wherein the legal rights, duties and privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after ... an adjudicatory hearing.”