Empire Power Co. v. N.C. Department of Environment, Health & Natural Resources, 112 N.C. App. 566 (1993)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143-215.5 (Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). Article 4, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 imposes five requirements in order to obtain judicial review: (1) the petitioner must be an aggrieved party; (2) there must be a final decision; (3) the decision must result from a contested case; (4) the petitioner must have exhausted all administrative remedies; and (5) there must be no other adequate procedure for judicial review. N.C.G.S. § 150B-43 (1991); Charlotte Truck Driver Training School v. N.C. DMV, 95 N.C. App. 209, 211-12, 381 S.E.2d 861, 862 (1989).

Section 150B-2(6) defines an aggrieved person as “any person or group of persons of common interest directly or indirectly affected substantially in his or its person, property, or employment by an administrative decision,” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(6) (1991); therefore, legal or personal rights or interests must be adversely affected before a person is aggrieved. Carter v.