Empire Power Co. v. N.C. Department of Environment, Health & Natural Resources, 112 N.C. App. 566 (1993)
[…] Batten v. North Carolina Dep’t of Correction, 326 N.C. 338, 342-43, 389 S.E.2d 35, 38 (1990); *571 North Carolina Elec. Membership Corp. v. North Carolina Dep’t of Economic & Community Dev., 108 N.C. App. 711, 720, 425 S.E.2d 440, 446 (1993) (where statutory language is ambiguous, amendment may be deemed as a clarification of language expressing the law).

II

[2] We now address whether Empire and Clark are nonetheless entitled to judicial review of DEHNR’s decision to grant an air quality permit to Duke. Section 143-215.5 of Article 21 states that “Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs judicial review of a final decision of the Secretary or of an order of the Commission under this Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter.” N.C.G.S. § 143-215.5 (Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). Article 4, N.C. Gen.