State v. Thompson, 141 N.C. App. 698 (2001)
[…] We held that a curative instruction was necessary because, when evidence is rendered incompetent by statute, “ ‘it is the duty of the judge ex mero motu to intervene and promptly instruct the jury' ” that the evidence is incompetent. Id. at 325, 328 S.E.2d at 311 (quoting State v. Thompson, 290 N.C. 431, 226 S.E.2d 487 (1976)) (emphasis added).

However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.5 (1999), upon which defendant relies in asserting the evidentiary incompetence of defendant’s habitual felon status, provides only that “[t]he indictment that the person is an habitual felon shall not be revealed to the jury[.]” No evidence of any indictment of defendant as an habitual felon was introduced, nor is there any evidence in the record that defendant was indicted or sentenced as an habitual felon. Instead, the State asked defendant only whether he had been told that he qualified as an “habitual offender.”