State v. Thompson, 141 N.C. App. 698 (2001)
[…] The State’s subsequent questions during cross-examination concerning the plea discussions were in part an effort to explain why the State had been unable to offer defendant a plea bargain with a probationary sentence. Whether the evidence elicited by the State’s questions was admissible under Rule 410 for the purposes of fairness was a determination for the trial court, and hence the evidence was not incompetent as a matter of law. The trial court had no duty to act ex mero motu under McCall and defendant’s assignment of error under Rule 410 is not preserved for appeal.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025 (1999) does not include Rule 410’s exception. It states, in its entirety:

The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025 would appear to render incompetent all evidence elicited from defendant about his plea discussions, whether introduced by defendant or by the State, and preserve under McCall defendant’s assignment of error despite defendant’s failure to object. In understanding the apparent conflict between N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 410, enacted in 1983, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025, last amended in 1975, we note that the commentary to the later Rule 410 concludes with the statement, “North Carolina practice in this area is governed in part by G.S. 15A-1025 which is consistent with this rule. G.S. 15A-1025 should be amended after Rule 410 is adopted.” N.C. Gen.