Piland v. Hertford County Board of Commissioners, 141 N.C. App. 293 (2000)
[…] Id.

In the present case, the plaintiffs’ original complaint and summons names the Board of Commissioners as defendant. While there is no dispute that Hertford County had notice of the claim prior to the running of the statute of limitations, such notice is irrelevant pursuant to our holding in Wicker. Instead, under our holding in Killian Tire, the question becomes whether the plaintiffs’ amendment had the effect of adding a new party-defendant or merely corrected a misnomer in the original complaint.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-12 provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise directed by law, each power, right, duty, function, privilege and immunity of the [county] shall be exercised by the board of commissioners.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-12 (1991). While the Board of Commissioners is statutorily vested with the power to exercise powers and rights on behalf of the county, this is much like a board of directors acting on behalf of a corporation.