N.C. Steel, Inc. v. National Council on Compensation Insurance, 123 N.C. App. 163 (1996)
[…] Agency enforcement of the provisions *173of Chapter 58 is a choice made by the legislature. Such a scheme is logical because:

Individual ratepayers are unlikely to have any special knowledge of the alleged wrongdoing that would make it advantageous to have private enforcement through the ... antitrust [laws]. By contrast, regulators who are intimately familiar with the industry are best situated to discover when regulated entities engage in [violations of the state antitrust laws].

Wegoland, 27 F.3d at 21.

Finally, N.C.G.S. § 58-2-75(a) provides for judicial review of any decision or order of the Commissioner, with exceptions not relevant here. An aggrieved person must file for review within thirty days, or else “the parties aggrieved shall be deemed to have waived the right to have the merits of the order or decision reviewed and there shall be no trial of the merits thereof by any court... to enforce or restrain the enforcement of the same.” Id. In this case, the “merits” are the rates set by the Commissioner.

N.C.G.S. § 58-2-75, in effect, is a thirty day statute of limitations on challenging an order or decision of the Commissioner. After thirty days have passed, the decision is final.