N.C. Steel, Inc. v. National Council on Compensation Insurance, 123 N.C. App. 163 (1996)
[…] Id. at 722, 454 S.E.2d at 228. Plaintiffs con*174tend that the non-exclusivity clause found in N.C.G.S. § 58-63-35 operates in a similar fashion. We disagree.

The non-exclusivity clause referenced in Stanley states that “[t]he remedies created by this section are supplementary to all existing common-law and statutory rights and remedies.” Id. at 722, 454 S.E.2d at 227-28. In contrast, the non-exclusivity clause in N.C.G.S. § 58-63-35(d) provides: “No order of the Commissioner under this Article or order of a court to enforce the same shall in any way relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this State.”