Arrowood v. N.C. Department of Health & Human Services, 140 N.C. App. 31 (2000)
[…] Indeed, this State’s 18 August 1997 Work First Program enactment, G.S. § 108A-25(bl), reveals the legislature’s intent that the program be implemented by rules properly promulgated in accordance with state procedures. Section 108A-27.8(c) of the statute provides that the Social Services Commission “may adopt rules in accordance with G.S. 143B-153 when necessary to implement this Article and subject to delegation by the Secretary of any rule-making authority to implement the provisions of the State Plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-27.8(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, § 108A-27(c) provides that the Department “may change the Work First Program when required to comply with federal law.