Arrowood v. N.C. Department of Health & Human Services, 140 N.C. App. 31 (2000)
[…] B.

[2] Having decided that respondent was not barred under G.S. § 150B-19(4) from promulgating rules for implementation of the 24-month limitation, we must determine whether the APA required that the 24-month limitation be promulgated under the Act. This inquiry requires an analysis of whether the limitation constitutes a “rule” within the meaning of the APA. A rule, as defined by G.S. § 150B-2(8a), is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with Article 2A of the APA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-18. The APA defines a rule as “any agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability which implements or interprets an enactment of the General Assembly or Congress or a regulation adopted by a federal agency, or that describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(8a).