Arrowood v. N.C. Department of Health & Human Services, 140 N.C. App. 31 (2000)
[…] Respondent does not dispute, however, that the APA ordinarily requires that rules be promulgated in accordance with the Act; rather, respondent contends that, under G.S. § 150B-19(4), the 24-month limitation was exempt from the rule-making requirement of the APA, and could be effective upon receipt of the HHS waiver approval. G.S. § 150B-19(4) provides that an agency is prohibited from promulgating a rule that “[r]epeats the content of a law, a rule, or a federal regulation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19(4). Respondent argues that the grant of the waiver to implement the time limitation was, in essence, federal law that operates as an “amendment to the state plan” upon its grant.