Thompson v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co., 140 N.C. App. 115 (2000)
[…] See King v. Buck, 21 N.C. App. 221, 203 S.E.2d 643 (1974); N.C.G.S. § 1-83 *123(“The court may change the place of trial. . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change”). However, the trial court below did not have the authority to grant such a motion at this juncture.

[6] Plaintiff argues that this case was properly filed in Mecklenburg County pursuant to section 1-81 of the North Carolina General Statutes. We disagree.

Section 1-81 provides the following:

[A]ll actions against railroads . . . must be tried either in the county where the cause of action arose or where the plaintiff resided at that time or in some county adjoining that in which the cause of action arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided by statute.

N.C.G.S. § 1-81. Section 1-81 is only applicable when the railroad is the sole defendant. Smith v. Patterson, 159 N.C. 138, 74 S.E. 923 (1912) (examining a preceding venue proviso which has since been enacted as section 1-81).