Thompson v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co., 140 N.C. App. 115 (2000)
[…] See Jarrell, 105 N.C. App. at 333, 412 S.E.2d at 681 (“if an action is instituted in some other county, the municipality has the right to have the action removed to the proper county”).

We recognize that Salisbury’s right to remove the case to Rowan County (the county of proper venue) does not preclude plaintiff from later filing a motion to return venue to Mecklenburg County for the convenience of witnesses and to promote the ends of justice. See King v. Buck, 21 N.C. App. 221, 203 S.E.2d 643 (1974); N.C.G.S. § 1-83 *123(“The court may change the place of trial. . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change”). However, the trial court below did not have the authority to grant such a motion at this juncture.

[6] Plaintiff argues that this case was properly filed in Mecklenburg County pursuant to section 1-81 of the North Carolina General Statutes. We disagree.

Section 1-81 provides the following: