Cheek v. Higgins, 76 N.C. App. 151 (1985)
[…] Based on these facts, the trial judge concluded that Guilford County was the county in which venue lies and ordered the action transferred to Guilford County.

Plaintiff appealed from the entry of this Order.

Ottway Burton for plaintiff-appellant.

Adams, Kleemeier, Hagan, Hannah & Fouts by Joseph W. Moss and David A. Senter for defendant-appellees.

PARKER, Judge.

Plaintiff assigns as error the trial court’s granting of defendant’s motion to change venue pursuant to G.S. 1-83 and Rule 12(b)(3) of the N.C. Rules of Civil Procedure.

General Statute 1-83 provides:

If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the *153time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of parties, or by order of the court.
The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.

Under applicable case law when the venue where the action was filed is not the proper one, the trial court does not have discretion, but must upon a timely motion and upon appropriate findings transfer the case to the proper venue. If, however, the motion in writing is not made within the time prescribed by statute, defendant waives his right to object to venue. Swift & Co. v.