Jarman v. Jarman, 14 N.C. App. 531 (1972)
[…] HEDRICK, Judge.

[1] Since the only exception brought forward on this appeal is to the order awarding custody of the child to the plaintiff, our consideration is limited to the question of whether the findings made by the trial judge support the order and whether error of law appears on the face of the record. Cox v. Cox, 246 N.C. 528, 98 S.E. 2d 879 (1957); Stancil v. Standi, 255 N.C. 507, 121 S.E. 2d 882 (1961); Prince v. Prince, 7 N.C. App. 638, 173 S.E. 2d 567 (1970).

In determining whether the findings support the order we refer first to the applicable statute, G.S. 50-13.2 (a) which provides:

“An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child.”

“This statutory directive merely codified the rule which had been many times announced by the North Carolina Supreme Court to the effect that in custody cases the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the court’s decision must ever *534be guided.”