In re the Custody of Pitts, 2 N.C. App. 211 (1968)
[…] In re the Custody of Pitts, 2 N.C. App. 211 (1968)

Aug. 14, 1968 · North Carolina Court of Appeals · No. 68SC174
2 N.C. App. 211

IN THE MATTER OF THE CUSTODY OF JERRY EDWARD PITTS, JR., MICHAEL TODD PITTS, and RODNEY CRAIG PITTS, Minors

No. 68SC174

(Filed 14 August 1968)

1. Parent and Child § 6; Habeas Corpus § 3— custody of minor child — “welfare of the child” rule

G.S. 50-13.2(a), which became effective 1 October 1967, provides that an order for custody of a minor child “shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child”; this statutory directive merely codifies the rule that in custody cases the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the court’s decision must ever be guided.

2. Habeas Corpus § 3— custody of minor child — review of court’s decision