Rickert v. Rickert, 14 N.C. App. 351 (1972)
[…] Defendant excepted to certain of these findings of fact and to entry of the order and appeals to this Court.

Swain and Fowler, by Robert S. Swain, for plaintiff ap-pellee.

Bennett, Kelly and Long, by Harold K. Bennett, for defendant appellant.

MORRIS, Judge.

Defendant excepted to and assigns as error the conclusion of law by Chief Judge Allen that plaintiff is a dependent spouse and defendant is a supporting spouse, the resulting order that defendant pay plaintiff’s counsel fees, and the failure of the court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law to the contrary.

G.S. 50-16.4 provides that “[A]t any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pendente lite pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.”

*354 [1] Noting that by stipulation “the defendant having conceded for the purpose of this hearing that plaintiff was entitled to such an order,” Judge Martin on 27 August 1970 ordered that plaintiff was entitled to alimony pendente lite.