Schloss v. Schloss, 273 N.C. 266 (1968)
[…] G.S. 50-7 provides:

“The superior court may grant divorces from bed and board:
“(1) If either party abandons his or her family. * * *
“(4) Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome.”

It is undisputed that since the separation of the plaintiff and the defendant he has paid all of the plaintiff’s household bills and, in addition, has paid the plaintiff $100.00 per week.