Lupton v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of North Carolina, 139 N.C. App. 421 (2000)
[…] Specifically:

Every such corporation [subject to this Article] shall accumulate and maintain, . . ., a special contingent surplus or reserve at the following rates annually of its gross annual collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, until the reserve equals an amount that is three times its average monthly expenditures for claims and administrative and selling expenses:
(1) First $200,000 .4%
(2) Next $200,000 .2%
(3) All above $400,000 .1%

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-65-95(b) (1999). Additionally, the reserve may not “exceed an amount equal to six times the average monthly expendi*423tures for claims and administrative and selling expenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-65-95(c) (1999).

Under our State’s statutory rate making scheme, the Commissioner of Insurance (Commissioner) determines whether the rates filed by an insurer are reasonable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-65-40 provides in part: