Hutchins v. Dowell, 138 N.C. App. 673 (2000)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

[2] Next, we consider whether the trial court erred in denying defendants’ motion for partial summary judgment on the conversion claims. The defendants assert that Ms. Dowell transferred funds that were located in her joint bank accounts which she shared with her step-father. The defendants argue that they did not convert the funds *678from these accounts because Ms. Dowell had authority to withdraw from the accounts under N.C.G.S. § 41-2.1. N.C.G.S. § 41-2.1 provides that “[e]ither party to the agreement may add to or draw upon any part or all of the deposit account, and any withdrawal by or upon the order of either party shall be a complete discharge of the banking institution with respect to the sum withdrawn.”

This Court has stated that N.C.G.S. § 41-2.1 “do[es] not release one depositor to a joint account from liability to another for withdrawal which constitutes wrongful conversion.” Myers v. Myers, 68 N.C. App. 177, 180, 314 S.E.2d 809, 812 (1984). See also Leatherman v.