Bruggeman v. Meditrust Acquisition Co., 138 N.C. App. 612 (2000)
[…] See Liberty Finance Co. v. North Augusta Computer Store, 100 N.C. App. 279, 395 S.E.2d 709 (1990) (holding that a court could find the necessary competent evidence supporting personal jurisdiction in defendant’s affidavits). Thus, in evaluating the appeal before us, we look to the uncontro-verted allegations in the complaint and the uncontroverted facts in the sworn affidavit for evidence supporting the presumed findings of the trial court.

G.S. § 1-75.4 is North Carolina’s long-arm statute and confers jurisdiction over non-residents. Plaintiffs contend that G.S. § l-75.4(l)(d), which confers personal jurisdiction “[i]n any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who . . . (d) [i]s engaged in substantial activity within this State . . .,” authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over MCLLC because it engages in substantial activity in North Carolina. According to Mr.