Meares v. Jernigan, 138 N.C. App. 318 (2000)
[…] Holley v. Burroughs Wellcome Co., 318 N.C. 352, 348 S.E.2d 772 (1986). The moving party has the burden of showing the absence of a triable issue and may do so by showing that an essential element of the opposing party’s claim is nonexistent, or that the opposing party cannot produce evidence to support an essential element of the claim. Pine Knoll Association, Inc. v. Cardon, 126 N.C. App. 155, 484 S.E.2d 446, disc. review denied, 347 N.C. 138, 492 S.E.2d 26 (1997).

G.S. § 31A-1 provides, inter alia:

(a) The following persons shall lose the rights specified in subsection (b) of this section:
*321(3) A spouse who wilfully and without just cause abandons and refuses to live with the other spouse and is not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse’s death;
(b) The rights lost as specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be as follows:
(1) All rights of intestate succession in the estate of the other spouse ....

The overriding policy behind this act is that no one should benefit from his own wrongdoing, G.S. § 31A-15, but the wrongful conduct must be more than negligent. See Wilson v.