Cooke v. Faulkner, 137 N.C. App. 755 (2000)
[…] Stat. § 20-138.5, [plaintiff] has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Based on its conclusions of law, the trial court entered an order granting defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s claim.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court was vested with subject matter jurisdiction over the action in that North Carolina General Statutes section 20-25 provides:

Any person denied a license or whose license has been canceled, suspended or revoked by the Division, except where such cancellation is mandatory under the provisions of this Article, shall have a right to file a petition within 30 days thereafter for a hearing in the matter in the superior court... or to the resident judge of the district. . . and such court or judge is hereby vested with jurisdiction and it shall be its or his duty to set the matter for hearing upon 30 days’ written notice to the Division, and thereupon to take testimony and examine into the facts of the case, and to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or is subject to suspension, cancellation or revocation of license under the provisions of this Article.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-25 (1999). We cannot agree.

The appellate court reviews de novo an order of the trial court allowing a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, but the trial court’s findings of fact are binding on appeal if supported by competent evidence. Smith v.