Cooke v. Faulkner, 137 N.C. App. 755 (2000)
[…] Smith v. Privette, 128 N.C. App. 490, 493, 495 S.E.2d 395, 397 (1998). “A court has jurisdiction over the subject matter if it has the power to hear and determine cases of the general class *758to which the action in question belongs.” Balcon, Inc. v. Sadler, 36 N.C. App. 322, 324, 244 S.E.2d 164, 165 (1978).

Plaintiff’s license was revoked pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes section 20-138.5, which provides: “A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (1999). “A person convicted [of Habitual Impaired Driving] shall have his license permanently revoked.” N.C.G.S. § 20-138.5(d).