Palmer v. Wilkins, 73 N.C. App. 171 (1985)
[…] The trial court therefore vacated the suspension and permanently enjoined the DMV from reinstating it. The DMV appealed.

Attorney General Rufus L. Edmisten, by Special Deputy Attorney General Jean A. Benoy and Assistant Attorney General Alfred N. Salley, for the State.

Wilson and Palmer, P.A., by W. C. Palmer, for petitioner.

WELLS, Judge.

The first question presented is whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction of petitioner’s appeal from the Commissioner’s order. Petitioner’s license was suspended pursuant to the provision of G.S. § 20-4.20(b), which provides:

(b) When the licensing authority of a reciprocating state reports that a person holding a North Carolina license has failed to comply with a citation issued in such state, the Commissioner shall forthwith suspend such person’s license. The order of suspension shall indicate the reason for the order, and shall notify the person that his license shall remain *173suspended until he has furnished evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner that he has complied with the terms of the citation which was the basis for the suspension order by appearing before the tribunal to which he was cited and complying with any order entered by said tribunal.

Petitioner commenced this action in superior court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-25 (1983):