Bishop v. Lattimore, 137 N.C. App. 339 (2000)
[…] Therefore, plaintiff must show that a substantial right will be lost or prejudiced without review before final judgment is rendered. Plaintiff has not shown that he will be deprived of a substantial right if we decline review and plaintiff proceeds to trial on the enforcement of the settlement agreement. Because plaintiff’s claim was not certified by the trial court and because no substantial right will be lost or prejudiced, we dismiss plaintiff’s appeal.

II.

[2] Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in transferring the case to Wake County under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76 (1996), which provides in part:

Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial court in the cases provided by law:
*344(1) Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property.

Specifically, plaintiff asserts that “[t]he settlement agreement, if enforced by specific performance, will require an assignment of Park House’s land lease on the Hamilton House Apartments as collateral for the payment of the promissory note to Lattimore.”