State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Utility Customers Ass'n, 104 N.C. App. 216 (1991)
[…] Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard, by Jerry W. Amos, for applicant-appellee.

EAGLES, Judge.

CUCA argues that the Commission’s 13 February 1990 order should be reversed inter alia because there were insufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law and because the order was issued outside a general rate making proceeding. However, we do not reach the issues CUCA raises because we hold that CUCA is not a party aggrieved by the order currently before us and as such has no standing to appeal from this order.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-90 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any party to a proceeding before the Commission may appeal from any final order or decision of the Commission within 30 days after the entry of such final order or decision, ..., if the party aggrieved by such decision or order shall *218file with the Commission notice of appeal and exceptions which shall set forth specifically the ground or grounds on which the aggrieved party considers said decisions or order to be unlawful, unjust, unreasonable or unwarranted, and including errors alleged to have been committed by the Commission.

In order to have standing to appeal, a party must not only file notice of appeal within 30 days, but must also be aggrieved.

This court recently addressed the meaning of “aggrieved” in State ex rel. Comm’r of Ins. v. N.C. Rate Bureau, 102 N.C. App. 809, 403 S.E.2d 597 (1991). There we stated: