Wells v. Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, 136 N.C. App. 671 (2000)
[…] The Board erred in its construction of the applicable statutory provisions for several reasons. First, by its plain language, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-3(8)(c) referred to a person being “restored” to “service”. The common definition of “restored” is “[t]o put (someone) back in a former position.” The American Heritage College Dictionary (3d Edition). Second, “service” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(23) as “service as a teacher or State employee . . . .” A judge is obviously not a “teacher” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(25) nor an “employee” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(10). Significantly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(10) specifically provides that “the term ‘employee’ shall not include any person who is a member of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System . ...” Id. Even more significantly, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen.