I. Plaintiff’s Appeal
[…] City of Greensboro, 300 N.C. 126, 133, 265 S.E.2d 155, 160 (1980), the Battle court stated that “those essential issues of fact which were litigated and determined in the administrative decision are conclusive between the parties in this action.” “Once an appellate court has ruled on a question, that decision becomes the law of the case and governs the question not only on remand at trial, but on a subsequent appeal of the same case.” North Carolina National Bank v. Virginia Carolina Builders, 307 N.C. 563, 566, 299 S.E.2d 629, 631 (1983).
G.S. 143-553 in pertinent part provides the following:
(a) All persons employed by an employing entity as defined by this Part who owe money to the State and whose salaries are paid in whole or in part by State funds must make full restitution of the amount owed as a condition of continuing employment.
(b) Whenever a representative of any employing entity as defined by this Part has knowledge that an employee owes money to the State and is delinquent in satisfying this obligation, the representative shall notify the employing entity. Upon receipt of notification an employing entity shall terminate the employee’s employment if after written notice of his right to do so he does not repay the money within a reasonable period of time; provided, however, that where there is a genuine dispute as to whether the money is owed or how much is owed, or there is an unresolved issue concerning insurance coverage, the employee shall not be dismissed as long as he is pursuing administrative or judicial remedies to have the dispute or the issue resolved.
After careful review of the Board’s resolution, which was attached to Dr. Parrot’s affidavit in support of defendant’s motion *125for summary judgment, we hold that the following issues were litigated and determined by the Board and as a result are conclusive between the parties.