Buckingham v. Buckingham, 134 N.C. App. 82 (1999)
[…] Because we have ruled that the consent judgment memo of 14 October 1997 was actually the final judgment, we will apply plaintiff’s assignment of error to that document.

This Court has held that in a proceeding for custody and support of a minor child, the trial court is required to “find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon and direct entry of appropriate judgment.” Montgomery v. Montgomery, 32 N.C. App. 154, 156, 231 S.E.2d 26, 28 (1977) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52 (a)(1)). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2 mandates that:

An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party and shall make findings accordingly. An order for custody must include findings of fact which support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (Supp. 1988). The trial court is required to find the specific ultimate facts to support the judgment, and the facts *89found must be sufficient for the appellate court to determine that the judgment is adequately supported by competent evidence.