State v. Rutherford, 70 N.C. App. 674 (1984)
[…] You will serve three years and a few months?
[Prosecutor]: Object.
Court: Sustained.
[Prosecutor]: I would ask for a curative instruction.
Court: Members of the Jury, that is improper cross-examination. I instruct you not to consider that question nor any answer which may have been given.

*681We hold that the trial court properly sustained the State’s objection. Gorneault agreed to testify at trial in return for the State accepting his guilty plea to a reduced offense and a set sentence of eight years. G.S. 15A-1052(c) requires that the trial court “inform the jury of the grant of immunity and the order to testify prior to the testimony of the witness under the grant of immunity.” The record reveals that the trial court did inform the jury of the plea arrangement before the testimony of the witness was received. Thus, the jury knew that the witness was “receiving something of value in exchange for his testimony which might bear on his credibility.” State v.