Bali Co. v. City of Kings Mountain, 134 N.C. App. 277 (1999)
[…] [5] Lastly, petitioners contend the Plan violated N.C.G.S. § 160A-47(3)(a) (1994) in failing “to demonstrate that municipal services can and will be provided” to the City’s twenty-two percent (22%) increased geographic area in the same manner as provided prior to annexation. According to petitioners, the Plan was defective by virtue of failing to provide for additional police officers, firefighters, police or fire equipment, or assurances that the City would contract volunteer fire departments. We do not agree.

G.S. 160A-47(3)(a) requires that police and fire protection to an annexed area be on “substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services [we]re provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation.” Id. At a minimum the section mandates that