State v. Rankins, 133 N.C. App. 607 (1999)
[…] Defendant’s photograph appeared in the same position in two of the three lineups — the top left comer.

Assuming arguendo that the procedure was impermissibly suggestive, “defendant waived that error by failing to object when the witness later identified him before the jury as the man he had picked out of the lineup.” State v. Hunt, 324 N.C. 343, 355, 378 S.E.2d 754, 761 (1989). “Failure to object when identification is made before the jury is a waiver of the right to have the propriety of that identification considered by the appellate court.” Id. However, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(b) (1997), this Court may review the alleged error “affecting substantial rights in the interest of justice if it determines it appropriate to do so.”

In State v. Leggett, 305 N.C. 213, 287 S.E.2d 832 (1982), defendant was the only person whose photograph was in both groups of photographs shown to the victim.