State v. McRae, 70 N.C. App. 779 (1984)
[…] We concur under both assignments, vacate the sentence, and remand the case to the trial court with instructions that it conduct a sentencing hearing and impose such sentence as may be proper under the law.

[1] 1. G.S. 15A-1334. G.S. 15A-1334 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Time of Hearing. — Unless the defendant waives the hearing, the court must hold a hearing on the sentence. Either the defendant or the State may, upon a showing which the judge determines to be good cause, obtain a continuance of the sentencing hearing.
*781(b) Proceeding at Hearing. — The defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf. The defendant and prosecutor may present witnesses and arguments on facts relevant to the sentencing decision and may cross-examine the other party’s witnesses. No person other than the defendant, his counsel, the prosecutor, and one making a presen-tence report may comment to the court on sentencing unless called as a witness by the defendant, the prosecutor, or the court. Formal rules of evidence do not apply at the hearing.

It is clear that G.S. 15A-1334, while permitting a defendant to speak at the sentencing hearing, does not require the trial court to personally address the defendant and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf. State v. Poole, 305 N.C. 308, 289 S.E. 2d 335 (1982); State v. Griffin, 57 N.C. App. 684, 292 S.E. 2d 156, cert. denied, 306 N.C. 560, 294 S.E. 2d 373 (1982).