Few v. Hammack Enterprises, Inc., 132 N.C. App. 291 (1999)
[…] The issues are whether: (I) evidence of an agreement (and its terms) reached by the parties at a mediated settlement conference is admissible; and (II) the trial court had the authority to strike Defendants’ Answer and Counterclaims for failure to execute the revised “Mediated Settlement Agreement.”

I

[1] Section 7A-38.1, which “require[s] parties to superior court civil actions and their representatives to attend a pretrial, mediated settlement conference,” provides:

Inadmissibility of negotiations. — Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other actions on the same claim.