Few v. Hammack Enterprises, Inc., 132 N.C. App. 291 (1999)
[…] Accordingly, we do not read section 7A-38.1© as prohibiting the admission of testimony or other evidence1 of the outcome of the mediation settlement conference before a judge making the determination of whether settlement was reached and of the terms of that settlement.2 It follows that, in this limited context, evidence of an agreement, and the terms of that agreement, reached by the parties during a mediated settlement conference is admissible.

Section 7A-38.1© also provides: “No mediator shall be compelled to testify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference in any civil proceeding for any purpose, except proceedings for sanctions under this section . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(i). For the reasons noted above, we hold that a mediator is both competent and compellable to testify or produce evidence on whether the parties reached a settlement agreement, and as to the terms of the agreement, where the judge is making that determination.