State v. Davidson, 131 N.C. App. 276 (1998)
[…] Stat. § 15A-248 which provides:

A search warrant must be executed within 48 hours from the time of issuance. Any warrant not executed within that time limit is void and must be marked “not executed” and returned without unnecessary delay to the clerk of the issuing court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-248 (1997).

The suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence is dictated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 which states:

Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or
*281(2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including:
a. The importance of the particular interest violated;
b. The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct;
c. The extent to which the violation was willful;
d. The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 (1997). The trial court found that there was no willful violation of any constitutional provision or of Chapter 15A and that the deviation from the statute was so minor that no prejudice would result to defendant.

Defendant attempts to distinguish State v.