State v. Davidson, 131 N.C. App. 276 (1998)
[…] Stat. § 78A-8(3). The trial court originally instructed the jury:

(T)hat the Defendant solicited and obtained investment funds . . . while through words and conduct, represented that he was acting as an employee of Capital Investment, Inc.

Later, the court corrected that instruction to read “words and/or conduct.” Defendant argues that this correction changes the permissible verdicts of the jury and therefore he was entitled to make further argument to the jury.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) provides in part that:

The parties upon request must be permitted additional argument to the jury if the additional instructions change, by restriction or enlargement, the permissible verdicts of the jury. Otherwise, the allowance of additional argument is within the discretion of the judge.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) (1997). Where atrial judge clarifies or repeats instructions previously given, these are not “additional instructions” as contemplated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c). State v. Farrington, 40 N.C. App. 341, 253 S.E.2d 24 (1979).