State v. Davidson, 131 N.C. App. 276 (1998)
[…] The evidence was sufficient to defeat defendant’s motion to dismiss the two counts charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8(2).

Section 3 prohibits “any act, practice, or course of business which operates ... as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8(3) (1997). The statute’s broad definition encompasses *284defendant’s continuing misrepresentation of his employment with Capital Investment Group.