State v. Davidson, 131 N.C. App. 276 (1998)
[…] In ruling on a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, “the trial court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and give the State every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom.” State v. Elliott, 344 N.C. 242, 266, 476 S.E.2d 202, 212 (1996), cert. denied, - U.S. -, 137 L. Ed. 2d 312 (1997). However, substantial evidence must exist to show the essential elements of the crime charged and that the defendant was the perpetrator of the crime. Id. at 266-67, 475 S.E.2d at 212.

Defendant was charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8 which states:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading or,
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8 (1997).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8 closely parallels the Rule 10b-5 antifraud provision of the Securities Exchange Act. State v. Williams, 98 N.C. App. 274, 390 S.E.2d 746, disc. review denied, 327 N.C. 144, 394 S.E.2d 184 (1990).