Hodgkins v. North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 130 N.C. App. 626 (1998)
[…] First, we must conduct a de novo review of the superior court’s order regarding its agency review for errors of law. Second, we must determine whether the trial court properly decided that the Commission’s findings were supported by sufficient evidence.

II.

[1] Petitioner argues that the trial court erred in ruling that “[t]he Commission committed no error when it considered Petitioner’s conviction of solicitation to commit crime against nature” to determine whether he possessed sufficient integrity to be licensed as a real estate agent. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93A-4 (1994) governs the application procedures for persons “desiring to enter into business of and obtain a license as a real estate broker or real estate salesman[.]” N.C.G.S. § 93A-4(b) requires: