State v. Suggs, 130 N.C. App. 140 (1998)
[…] Defendant appeals. The three main issues on appeal are: (I) whether the trial court erred in incarcerating defendant without bond during the trial; (II) whether the trial court erred in summarily denying defendant’s motion for discovery of exculpatory statements without further inquiry; and (III) whether the trial court erred in sentencing defendant for both felonious larceny and larceny of a firearm.

*142I.

[1] Defendant contends the trial court erred by incarcerating him without bond at the close of the first day of trial and at the close of the second day of trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533(b) (1997) provides that “[a] defendant charged with a noncapital offense must have conditions of pretrial release determined, in accordance with G.S. 15A-534.” In the instant case, pretrial conditions were set.