State v. Albert, 312 N.C. 567 (1985)
[…] Although the defendant objected prior to trial, he did not renew his motion to sever at the close of the State’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence. We held in State v. Silva, 304 N.C. 122, 282 S.E. 2d 449 (1981), that failure to renew a motion for severance as required by N.C.G.S. 15A-927(a)(2) waived any right to severance and that review was limited to whether the trial court abused its discretion in ordering joinder at the *573time of the trial court’s decision “and not with the benefit of hindsight.” Id. at 127, 282 S.E. 2d at 453.

[4] N.C.G.S. 15A-926(a) provides in pertinent part that: “Two or more offenses may be joined ... for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” In the present case the State’s motion for joinder was based on the theory that the defendants William Albert, Michael Dearen and Doris Mills formed a scheme to murder Coy Mills and steal his money.