City of Durham v. Woo, 129 N.C. App. 183 (1998)
[…] We also note that the trial court found the value of the subject property to be well below Woo’s estimated value of $440,000.00. Thus, after reviewing the record, we conclude competent evidence existed to support the trial court’s finding that the value of the subject property was $280,000.00.

[4] In its final assignment of error, the City contends the trial court erred by awarding defendants $10,000.00 for the taking of fixtures and personal property used in the operation of the restaurant located on the subject property. We first observe that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-2(7) (1984) defines the term “property” as used in Chapter 40A to mean “any right, title, or interest in land, including leases and options to buy or sell. ‘Property’ also includes rights of access, rights-of-way, easements, water rights, air rights, and any other privilege or appurtenance in or to the possession, use, and enjoyment of land.” This definition clearly indicates that for purposes of condemnation, “property” is limited to interests in real property, and does not include personal property.