City of Durham v. Woo, 129 N.C. App. 183 (1998)
[…] In doing so, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

[3] In its next assignment of error, the City contends the trial court erred by finding and concluding that the fair market value of the subject property was $280,000.00. The City argues that the evidence presented regarding the value of the subject property reflected the appreciation resulting from the ballpark project, the purpose for which the subject property was condemned, in violation of the “scope of the project” rule found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-65 (1984).

*189N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-64(a) (1984) provides that “the measure of compensation for a taking of property is its fair market value.” “ ‘In determining the value of land appropriated for public purposes, the same considerations are to be regarded as in a sale of property between private parties.’ ” Barnes v. Highway Commission, 250 N.C. 378, 387, 109 S.E.2d 219, 227 (1959) (citations omitted).