City of Durham v. Woo, 129 N.C. App. 183 (1998)
[…] Because defendants never removed those items despite the opportunity to do so, those items are deemed to have been abandoned. See National Advertising Co. v. N.C. Dept. of Transportation, 124 N.C. App. 620, 478 S.E.2d 248 (1996).

With respect to the fixtures used in the operation of the restau.rant, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-64(c) states that “[i]f the owner is to be allowed to remove any . . . permanent improvement of fixtures from the property, the value thereof shall not be included in the compensation award, but the cost of removal shall be considered as an element to be compensated.” Thus, the only amounts defendants would be entitled to recover for the fixtures would be the cost of their removal. Because defendants did not remove the fixtures despite the opportunity to do so, the trial court’s order should not have included an award for the value of the fixtures.