City of Durham v. Woo, 129 N.C. App. 183 (1998)
[…] Thus, after reviewing the record, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion by setting aside the default judgment against Newton. Because we uphold the trial court’s determination under Rule 60(b)(6), we need not address the other grounds cited by the trial court for setting aside the default judgment.

[2] We now turn to the propriety of the trial court setting aside the entry of default against the Woos. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-46 states that, when a person served with a complaint containing a declaration of taking fails to file an answer within 120 days of service of the complaint, “at any time prior to the entry of the final judgment the judge may, for good cause shown and after notice to the condemnor[,] extend the time for filing answer for 30 days.” In the instant case, a final judgment was not entered against the Woos, and pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-46, the trial court was authorized to extend the time for filing an answer for 30 days.