Dare County Board of Education v. Sakaria, 118 N.C. App. 609 (1995)
[…] Id.

Local boards of education possess the power of eminent domain and have broad discretion to condemn under Chapter 40A of the General Statutes a “suitable site or right-of-way” for “a school, school building, school bus garage or for a parking area or access road suitable for school buses or for other school facilities” whenever the board is unable to acquire or enlarge the suitable site or right-of-way by gift or purchase. N.C.G.S. § 115C-517 (1994). “[T]he determination of the local board of education of the land necessary for such purposes shall be conclusive” provided that no more than a total of fifty acres for one site is condemned. Id.