American Greetings Corp. v. Town of Alexander Mills, 128 N.C. App. 727 (1998)
[…] When a party appeals from a municipality’s adoption of an annexation ordinance, and there is a prima facie showing of substantial *730compliance with the applicable statute, the party opposing annexation has the burden of showing, by competent evidence, that the municipality failed to substantially comply with the statutory requirements. Thrash v. City of Asheville, 327 N.C. 251, 255, 393 S.E.2d 842, 845 (1990). “Substantial compliance means compliance with the essential requirements of the Act.” Id. (Citation omitted).

The applicable statute here is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-36, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area which meets the general standards of subsection (b), and which meets the requirements of subsection (c).
(c) The area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-36 (1994).

Subsection (c) of the statute contains two tests for determining the availability for annexation, the “use test” and the “subdivision test.” Lithium Corp. V. Bessemer City, 261 N.C. 532, 538, 135 S.E.2d 574, 579 (1964).