In re the Appeal of Allred, 128 N.C. App. 604 (1998)
[…] Assuming arguendo that the Commission was subject to the provisions of section 105-287(b), no error has occurred. The Commission reduced the 1995 and 1996 appraisals based on its finding that they resulted from an arbitrary and illegal valuation method, which is not excluded under section 105-287(b). “An illegal appraisal method is one which will not result in ‘true value’ as that term is used in [the Machinery Act.]” In re Southern Railway, 313 N.C. 177, 181, 328 S.E.2d 235, 239 (1985); In re Colonial Pipeline Company, 318 N.C. 224, 236, 347 S.E.2d 382, 389 (1986). Section 105-317(a) of the General Statutes states:

Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:
(2) In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider at least its location; type of construction; age; replacement cost; cost; adaptability for residence, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317(a) (1997). Thus, a multitude of factors may be considered in determining the “true value” of property.