In re the Appeal of Allred, 128 N.C. App. 604 (1998)
[…] In pertinent part, subsection (b) of section 105-345.2 provides that this Court may affirm, reverse, declare null and void, remand, or modify the decision of the Commission, where

the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission^]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (1995). In making the above determination, this Court “shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(c) (1995). However, this Court is bound by the Commission’s findings if they are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record submitted. Brock v. Property Tax Comm., 290 N.C. 731, 228 S.E.2d 254 (1976).