In re the Appeal of Allred, 128 N.C. App. 604 (1998)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(c) (1995). However, this Court is bound by the Commission’s findings if they are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record submitted. Brock v. Property Tax Comm., 290 N.C. 731, 228 S.E.2d 254 (1976).

The authority of the Commission to entertain appeals from decisions of the County Board of Equalization and Review concerning property assessments is granted by section 105-290 of the General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(a),(b) (1995). Pursuant to this *608authority, the Commission shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence offered by both parties and shall “enter an order (incorporating the findings and conclusions) reducing, increasing, or confirming the valuation or valuations appealed[.]” N.C.G.S. § 105-290(b)(3). Thus, the Commission has “general supervisory power over the valuation and taxation of property throughout the State and authority to correct improper assessments.” In re King, 281 N.C. 533, 540, 189 S.E.2d 158, 162 (1972) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-275).