Pinehurst, Inc. v. O'Leary Bros. Realty, Inc., 79 N.C. App. 51 (1986)
[…] Because section 75-1.1 is in “derogation of the common law” causes of action for unfair or deceptive trade practices and section 75-16 imposes a penalty, strict construction is in order. Absent explicit legislative inclusion, punitive damages should be excluded from the statutory scheme.

*64VI

[5] Defendants’ contention that attorneys’ fees are not authorized and were improperly awarded is rejected. The time devoted to the case and the value of the attorneys’ services are not contested. North Carolina General Statute Section 75-16.1 (1985) provides in part as follows:

In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, at his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as part of the court costs and payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the presiding judge that:
(1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.

Defendants argue that there is no evidence either of actual damage or of an unwarranted refusal to pay the claim. We disagree.