Moore v. Leveris, 128 N.C. App. 276 (1998)
[…] Further, defendants showed that various members of the public have used the road for ingress and egress — by foot, horse and wagon, and vehicle. Defendants maintain that this evidence rebuts plaintiffs’ evidence of trespass. Specifically, defendants claim that their evidence tends to show that they had the right to install the sewer line on plaintiffs’ property because that property was a neighborhood road. We cannot agree.

Section 136-67 of the North Carolina General Statutes declares three distinct types of roads to be neighborhood public roads: (1) those roads which were once a part of the “public road system”; (2) those roads that had been “laid out, constructed, or reconstructed with unemployment relief funds under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources”; and (3) “[t]hose roads outside of the boundaries of municipal corporations which serve public use and as a means of ingress and egress for one or more families.” Watkins v. Smith, 40 N.C. App. 506, 511, 253 S.E.2d 354, 357 (1979); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-67 (1993). Defendants argue and aver that their evidence tends to show-that the roadway in question is a neighborhood public road within the meaning of the first provision of section 136-67, which provides pertinently:

All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of one or more families, ... are hereby declared to be neighborhood public roads ....

N.C.G.S. § 136-67. However, under section 136-67, no street, road or driveway that serves an essentially private use may be defined to be a neighborhood public road. Id.