Woody v. Barnett, 235 N.C. 73 (1952)
[…] Both plaintiffs and defendants excepted and appealed.

B. B. Dawes, Thomas B. Woody, Jr., B. P. Burns, and B. P. Beade for petitioner appellees.

Gaither M. Beam and Davis Davis for defendant appellants.

BabNhill, J.

The plaintiffs failed to perfect their appeal. The same has been dismissed under Rule 17. Hence the questions raised by the appeal of the defendants are the only ones posed for decision.

G.S. 136-67 converts into neighborhood public roads “all those portions of the public road system of the state which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have been abandoned by the state highway and public works commission, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the •dwelling house of one or more families.” That is to say, 'the easements *76theretofore owned by the State in and to such segments of abandoned road are retained and reserved by the State for use by the public, not as public highways hut as neighborhood public roads.