Williams v. Holsclaw, 128 N.C. App. 205 (1998)
[…] Id. at 168, 423 S.E.2d at 320.

Admittedly, the Silvers and Gurganious holdings represent narrow exceptions to Brown’s UM and UIM derivative liability doctrine. Nonetheless, Silvers and Gurganious modify the general rule of Brown where there is conflicting and ambiguous statutory language.

We therefore turn to closer review of the UM statute. Specifically, in defining “uninsured motor vehicle,” section 20-279.21(b)(3) provides the term shall not include “[a] motor vehicle that is owned by the United States of America, Canada, a state, or any agency of any of the foregoing (excluding, however, political subdivisions thereof).” (emphasis added). In other words, vehicles owned by political subdivisions, including the City, are expressly excepted from the statutory exclusion.

Three well established canons of statutory construction coalesce to reveal the legislative intent behind section 20-279.21(b)(3).