Grimsley v. Nelson, 342 N.C. 542 (1996)
[…] Plaintiffs were allegedly hit from behind by a vehicle driven by defendant Leroy Jerome Nelson, an uninsured motorist. As a result, on 18 May 1992, plaintiffs filed this action for personal injuries and loss of consortium resulting from the automobile accident. The summons and complaint were improperly served on the defendant’s son, Leroy Jerome Nelson, Jr. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3)a, plaintiffs served their uninsured motorist (UM) carrier, Travelers Indemnity Company (Travelers), with a copy of the summons and complaint.

Section 20-279.21(b)(3)a of the Motor Vehicle Safety and Financial Responsibility Act provides as follows:

[A plaintiff’s uninsured motorist] insurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against an uninsured motorist if the insurer has been served with copy of summons, complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any manner provided by law .... The insurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the action between the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the *544caption of the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motorist or in its own name.

N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3)a (1993) (emphasis added).

Travelers retained the law firm of Johnson & Lambeth to represent it.