State v. Dick, 126 N.C. App. 312 (1997)
[…] Defendant appeals to this Court contending that the trial court erred by: (I) Allowing medical expert opinion evidence that H.R. had been sexually abused; (II) Allowing clinical social worker opinion evidence as to why H.R. waited two years to make her accusations; and (III) Denying his motion to dismiss the sexual offense charge because there was insufficient evidence of vaginal penetration, anal penetration or cunnilingus. We find no prejudicial error in defendant’s trial.

I.

[1] Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly admitted, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-l,.Rule 702 (1992), medical expert opinion evidence that H.R. had been sexually abused. 'We disagree.

Rule 702 provides in pertinent part that:

If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion.

*315Dr. Patience Stevens, qualified at trial as an expert in pediatrics without objection, testified that during H.R.’s initial examination in April 1995, the child revealed that she had been “bad touched” by defendant two years earlier on both her front and back “private parts.”