State v. Reeder, 105 N.C. App. 343 (1992)
[…] HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

[1] Based upon Assignment-of Error No. 10, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charges of first degree sexual offense and taking indecent liberties with the two children. Defendant simply argues the testimony of the children involved is “unreliable” with respect to the charges of first degree sexual offense, and with respect to the charges of taking indecent liberties, “[t]he trial court did not define for the jury the acts for which it could convict defendant of taking indecent liberties with [the two children].”

G.S. 14-27.4 in pertinent part provides:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
*348(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim;

A “sexual act” is defined in G.S. 14-27.1(4) as “. . . cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse . . . .”

G.S. 14-202.1 provides in pertinent part: