State v. Reeder, 105 N.C. App. 343 (1992)
[…] G.S. 14-27.4 in pertinent part provides:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
*348(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim;

A “sexual act” is defined in G.S. 14-27.1(4) as “. . . cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse . . . .”

G.S. 14-202.1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

While defendant argues in his brief the trial court erred in its instructions to the jury, Assignment of Error No. 10 raises only the question of the sufficiency of the evidence to require submission of the charges to the jury.