March v. Town of Kill Devil Hills, 125 N.C. App. 151 (1997)
[…] Thus, the Town is authorized to open the remaining portion of the Hayman Boulevard right-of-way for street purposes as long as the plaintiffs’ access to their properties is not unreasonably inhibited. Plaintiffs make no such assertion with regard to the opening of Hayman Boulevard as a street, but only object to the Town providing forty-four parking spaces on this street.

Section 21-2.1 of the Town’s zoning ordinance defines a parking lot as “[a]n area or plot of land used for the temporary placement of motor vehicles.” However, the Town is authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301 (1979) to regulate and permit the parking of vehicles on public streets. Subsection (a) of this statute entitled “On-street parking” provides, “[a] city may by ordinance regulate, restrict, and prohibit the parking of vehicles on the public streets, alleys, and bridges within the city. ...” Plaintiffs’ concede that if these forty-four spaces are found to provide parking ancillary to a street rather than a parking lot, it would be within the Town’s right to improve Hayman *154Boulevard in such a manner.