Martin v. Continental Insurance, 123 N.C. App. 650 (1996)
[…] Id. at 93, 436 S.E.2d at 244. Thereafter, an accident occurred involving, one of Collins & Aikman’s insured vehicles, with damages exceeding the limits of *655Collins & Aikman’s primary coverage. Collins & Aikman asserted that Hartford was liable for the remaining damages pursuant to its excess coverage policy. Id. at 93, 436 S.E.2d at 244-45.

The Collins Court determined that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 (1994) governed the business automobile policy at issue. Id. at 94, 436 S.E.2d at 245. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 states:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.

Hartford argued that applying § 58-3-1 to the Collins policy would violate due process, since “the interest of the forum has but slight connection with the substance of the contract obligations.” Collins, 335 N.C. at 95, 436 S.E.2d at 245 (quoting Hartford A. and I. Co. v.