ACT-UP Triangle v. Commission for Health Services, 123 N.C. App. 256 (1996)
[…] Stat. § 150B-21.1 (1993 Cum. Supp.) for temporary rules, or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.2 (1995) [§ 150B-12 (1987) was repealed and replaced by § 150B-21.2 (1995)] for permanent rules. N.C. Chiropractic Association, 122 N.C. App. at 124, 468 S.E.2d at 540-41.

*259Notably, neither of these sections provides for judicial review if the agency does not adopt or amend the rule after following the required procedures. Nor is judicial review available . . . under G.S. § 150B-43, which provides a right to judicial review for “[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case. . . However, G.S. § 150B-2(2) expressly excludes “rulemaking” from its definition of a “contested case.”

Id. at 124, 468 S.E.2d at 541.

Procedurally, this case is factually similar to N.C. Chiropractic Association.